1968

Upcoming Performance Dates

Tues. 2-26-19

Sterling Tap and Wurst Bar

1487 Hertel Ave. Buffalo

7-10p

_John Bacon Trio_

Jared Tinkham guitar, Ed Croft bass

Music of Tinkham, Bacon, Motian, Coltrane

__________

Thurs. 2-28-19

Nietzsche’s

248 Allen St. Buffalo

9p-12a

_Elliot Scozzaro Quintet_

Elliot Scozzaro alto saxophone, Mark Filsinger trumpet, George Caldwell piano, Jim Colemon bass, John Bacon drums

__________

Fri. 3-1-19

The Quarter

29 Virginia Pl. Buffalo

9p-12a

_Trio_

Jared Tinkham guitar, Ed Croft bass, John Bacon drums

__________

Sat. 3-2-19

Lockport High School Auditorium

250 Lincoln Ave. Lockport

3:30p

_Niagara County Music Educators Festival_

Senior High School Jazz Ensemble

John Bacon Director (2019)

__________

Sat. 3-2-19

Oliver’s Restaurant

2095 Delaware Ave. Buffalo

8:30-11:30p

_All Hands Trio_

George Jones piano, Rick Fadale bass, John Bacon drums

__________

Sun. 3-3-19

Sean Patrick’s

3480 Millersport Hwy. Getzville

5-8p

_Buffalo Jazz Society Dance_

Phil Nyhuis Band

__________

Mon. 3-4-19

Stamp’s the Bar

98 Main St. Tonawanda

8-10p

_The Buffalo Jazz Composer’s Workshop_

 Kelly Bucheger, Tim Clarke, Nelson Rivers, Alec Dube, Jared Tinkham

Joe Goehle, John Bacon

__________

Wed. 3-6-19

Imagine Event Center

71 Military Rd. Buffalo

7-10p

_Star People_

Nelson Rivera, Bobby Militello, Andy Weinzler, George Caldwell, Joe Goehle, John Bacon

__________

Thurs. 3-7-19

West Seneca West High School

3330 Seneca St. Buffalo

7:30-8:15p

_James Burton trombone and John Hasselback, Jr. trombone_

__________

Fri. 3-8-19

Burchfield-Penney Art Gallery

1300 Elmwood Ave. Buffalo

5:30-8:30p

_Elliott Scozzaro_

__________

Sat. 3-9-19

Taylor Theatre at the Kenan Center

433 Locust St. Lockport

7:30-10p

_The Buffalo jazz Collective featuring James Burton_

__________

Sun. 3-10-19

Buffalo History Museum

1 Museum Ct. Buffalo

2:30-4:30p

_The Buffalo jazz Collective featuring James Burton_

__________

Mon. 3-11-19

Flying Bison Brewery

840 Seneca St. Buffalo

6-9p

_the Bobby Militello Quartet_

__________

Thurs. 3-14-19

Duende

85 Silo City Row Buffalo

7:30-10p

_Michael McNeill piano, Joe Goehle bass, John Bacon drums_

__________

Sat. 3-16-19

West Falls Center for the Arts

1863 Davis Rd. West Falls

7-9p

_Kirk MacDonald Septet_

__________

Mon. 3-18-19

Stamp’s the Bar

98 Main St. Tonawanda

8-10p

_The Buffalo Jazz Composer’s Workshop_

 Kelly Bucheger, Tim Clarke, Nelson Rivers, Alec Dube, Jared Tinkham

Joe Goehle, John Bacon

__________

Tues. 3-26-19

Villa Maria College Recital Hall

240 Pine Ridge Rd. Buffalo

11a-12p

_M&T Bank Concert Series_

_The Buffalo Jazz Composer’s Workshop_

 Kelly Bucheger, Tim Clarke, Nelson Rivers, Alec Dube, Jared Tinkham

Joe Goehle, John Bacon

__________

Wed. 3-27-19

Imagine Event Center

71 Military Rd. Buffalo

7-10p

_The Bobby Militello Quartet_

__________

Fri. 3-29-19

UB Lippes Concert Hall

Slee Hall, UB Amherst Campus

7:30-9:30p

_Derrick Gardner and the UB Faculty Jazz Quartet_

__________

Sat. 3-30-19

SUNY Fredonia

1080 Mason Hall

11:30a-12:45p

WNY Day of Percussion (8a-4p)

_Playing the Song: A Lecture Demonstration_

 Alec Dube vibes and John Bacon drums

__________

Sat. 3-30-19

Pausa Art House

19 Wadsworth St. Buffalo

8-11p

_Derrick Gardner and the UB Faculty Jazz Quartet_

 

Email: john@johnbaconjr.com

© 2018 John Bacon, Jr. | All Rights Reserved.